Skip to content

2022-2023 Skipwith Staff List

  HCPS employee: HCPS Email Directory

ADMINISTRATION 

Principal: Mr. Todd Allen Smith    tasmith@henrico.k12.va.us

Associate Principal:   Mrs. Rebecca Friedlander  rtfriedlande@henrico.k12.va.us

Innovative Learning Coach:   Lindsey Blunt Beckham

Reading Coach: Nicole Hunt

School Counselors: Brittany Finch and Abby Stoneman

Permanent Substitute:  Alyssa Eaton and Tiffany Chaney

OFFICE STAFF

Office Supervisor: Bridget Coburn

Student Registrar/Attendance Secretary: Lisa Clinger

School Nurse: Nicole Boyle

Grade Levels

* Grade Level Coordinator

FEDERAL PROGRAMS PRESCHOOL

Megan Whitehurst *

Mariah Merhige

Sarah Schumacher (IA)

KINDERGARTEN

Darcie Anderson

Jill Balfour

Lauryn Galloway*

Sara Jennings

Katherine Williams

FIRST GRADE

Claire Gardiner

Emily Lancaster

Jennifer Nolan

Michael Scalise *

Denise Timme

SECOND GRADE

Mary Catherine Bruffey*

Brooke Johnson

Allden Shore Lakey

                                                                                     Kara Wade

THIRD GRADE

Marisa Maicke

Kendall Marion*

Ashley Roop

Laura Short

FOURTH GRADE

Angela Jerpe*

Meredith Mothershead

Megan Thacker

FIFTH GRADE

Jennifer Frisch*

Alma Rathlev

                                                                                     Eric Knauff

EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION 

Sarah Carr*

Abby Crank

Olivia Schuh

EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION IA

Brandi Brown (IA)

Saba Tariq (IA)

Katie Burns (IA)

SIS EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION

Aubrey Mixner

OPEN  (IA)

Suzanne McNiven (IA)

SPEECH TEACHER

Natalie Reeves

ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

Rachel Stewart*

Rebecca Truda 

Shannon Donovan

Erin Irvin(IA)

LAMP TEACHERS

Librarian: Jill Tinsley

                 Cindy McKay (IA)

Art: Dan Kaczka

Music: Sophia Harrison

P.E:  Winona Bayne

INTERVENTIONIST

Margaret Griffon

Karen Sorrell

Trevor Battle

ITINERANT SUPPORT

Math Coach: Lynn Meade

Gifted: Donna Goodman

Social Worker: Kimberly Adams

Psychologist: Michael Capehart

OT:

PT: Karen Karwowski

TST: Keith Patterson

CUSTODIAL

Ernest Lewis, Supervisor

Spomenka Paljevic

Mahar Moanas

MAINTENANCE

Zeke Mitrovic, Supervisor

Adel Zahir

Earl Smith

FOOD SERVICES/CAFETERIA

Julie Shingleton

CAFETERIA MONITOR

Sharmin Akter

                                                                                  Sultana Parvin

Webmaster